FROM: Barbara Hannah, Chief Counsel
[…] CERL pensions are funded through contributions collected by the retirement plan both from the participating employers and from employees of the participating employers.
The CERL was enacted to “recognize a public obligation to county … employees who became incapacitated by age or long service in public employment and its accompanying physical disabilities by making provision for retirement compensation and death benefit as additional elements of compensation.” Consequently, Government Code section 31552 provides that “all existing officers and employees of the county become members on the … first day of the calendar month after his entrance into the service.” To that end, employee “members” of county retirement systems established under the CERL may receive credits for service to be applied toward retirement benefits upon retirement. ‘